Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm confused -- AIDS Definition
Sep 19, 2000

Thanks so much for your excellent work. This site is the best resource around. I have a question. I had PCP last year, T cells were 12, and viral load off the charts. Since starting meds, I have an undetectable VL, and T cells are now at 254. My doctor told me that I know longer "meet the definition" of having AIDS. I thought once you had an AIDS diagnosis you would always be classified as having AIDS. Am I correct or have changed in how AIDS is defined?? Thanks for your answer

Response from Dr. Pavia

You are both right. As far as reporting and counting purposes, once you have had an AIDS diagnosis, you are always counted as "AIDS". As an epidemiologist, it would be a real problem to monitor the epidemic if we kept changing peoples status up and down and up again.

On the other hand, with your very nice CD4 cell response, you now longer are in the range that would be called AIDS. Since 1993, this has included anyone with a CD4 count less than 200, but if you increase, you are still counted as AIDS.

Congratulations on the improvement, even if you officially remain "an AIDS case"

ATP

Andrew T. Pavia, M.D.



Previous
Switching Strategy
Next
viracept with food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement