Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Advanced Stages -- The Bottom Line
Feb 21, 1997

Results discussed at the recently held "Fourth Conference on Retroviruses &amp Opportunistic Infections" seem to paint a rosy prognosis for HIV infected persons who begin triple therapy soon after infection. However, I'm unclear on how to read the results for advanced stages of the disease when treated with the complete arsenal. Specifically, let's assume that a year or two ago you might have projected a 6 month to 18 month survival for someone in the advanced stages not under triple therapy. What's the current prognosis for a similar individual now being treated aggressively with triple (or perhaps "quadruple") therapy? Hopefully expected survival is now significantly longer with a much improved quality of life? Thank you very much for this exceptionally helpful forum.

Response from Dr. Cohen

I don't now of any good survival estimates that reflect the advancements in antiretroviral therapy. The drugs have not been out long enough, and there is enormous variation in how people respond to these therapies. That variation is dependent on a variety of factors, including:

(1) whether the drugs are prescribed properly, in appropriate combinations



Previous
CD4 Cells Count x Oportunistic Infections
Next
misinformation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement