Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late treatment
Oct 5, 2001

If someone has been HIV+ for 10 years or more and did not take any medication due to feeling well and no major illness and now feels ill,is it too late to start treatment? Can a person who goes from Hiv+ to AIDS without prior treatment still be taken cared of and live for a while? Please answer as best you can and as asap.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

It is never too late to start on treatment for HIV, thought the likelihood of immune reconstitution and recovery decreases with ever decreasing CD4 counts.

Newer treatments really can avoid many of the side effects that plagued early combinations. We have very good data that even persons with advanced AIDS can have virologic suppression, immune recovery and prolonged quality and quantity of life.

Please contact your health care provider to see what options you have. BY



Previous
Caught between 2 opinions
Next
decreased in t-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement