Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and herpes
Oct 3, 2001

Hi, Doctor, What are the odds for a HIV positive person to have an current painful Genital Herpes outbreak, with no prior symptoms and after no sex for 10 years? Could one a), get infected asymptomatically with the herpes virus 10 years ago, b), for then the virus to lay dormant for 10 years and then c), become symptomatic? Thanks for your time!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Many persons with genital HSV have no obvious symptoms. A recent study by Cory at University of Washington evaluated persons who were antibody positive for HSV and claimed to not have symptoms. After a uniform education program, it turns out that many persons had subclinical symptoms that could be associated with HSV. Furthermore, many persons shed HSV virus from genital secretions even when they did not have symptoms.

From this, it could be understandable why someone might be "asymptomatic" for 10 years, and become symptomatic (with more classical symptoms) many years later. BY



Previous
safe to not use meds??
Next
some info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement