Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non-detectable does not equal Non-Infectious
Aug 27, 2001

Could you explain how being non-detectable would lessen being infectious? Also, is there a way to determine how much of a viral load there is in semen?

Response from Dr. Pavia

This is an important issue. Treatment does not make people non infectious, even if their viral load is undetectable. It does, however, reduce the risk of transmission per exposure.

Why? Well, there is a relationship between the amount of virus in the semen, or in the cervical secretions for women, and the amount of virus in the blood. ON AVERAGE, the amount of virus in seminal plasma (essentially the liquid part of semen) drops as the plasma viral load drops, BUT NOT ALWAYS. Also, there are often white blood cells in semen and in vaginal secretions, and these cells can harbour virus.

Testing the amount of virus in semen would be misleading. If there were no detectable virus today, there may be virus tommorrow, or after something causes inflammation. This could be as simple as an infection (like gonnorhea) or injury from vigourous or traumatic sex.

Bottom line (no pun intended) is that it is better to have a lower viral load, but it does not make you or your partner non infectious. Safer sex is still necessary. It is more dangerous to juggle 10 hand grenades than 2 hand grenades, but it only takes one to blow you away.

ATP



Previous
low testosterone levels?
Next
Re: Comments regard article

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement