Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Complications - Likelyhood w/ UDL
Feb 1, 1998

I know that people with HIV are more likely to have complications with several different conditions. If someone is successful with therapy and is UDL,has a normal cd4, never had any complications and whose CD4 count never went below 450, are they still at a higher risk for complications? I realize that it would be less likely than if you had a high VL and low CD4, but are you any more likely than a HIV neg person to these various complications (including minor ones)?

Response from Dr. Gallant

There are a few complications that can occur at normal CD4 cell counts, though they are far from common. They include Kaposi's sarcoma, body lymphomas, thrombocytopenia (low platelet counts).

As your CD4 count starts to fall below 500, there is an increased risk of things like shingles, herpes, and bacterial pneumonia.

Having an undetectable viral load would presumably make these complications even less likely to occur.

JG



Previous
Rapid Progression and
Next
Correlation between ARS and AIDS progression?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement