Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Monogamous couple,one high vir load, one undetectable
Mar 24, 1998

We have been a monogamous couple ( Male & female HIV Pos.) with a active sex life for the first six years of our ten year relationship. One of us has been on many meds with a routinely high viral load dispite many combo treatments for the last four years and the other has remained undetectable vir load having used no meds at all. (We know one of us was HIV Pos when we first became sexually active ten years ago).

Your thoughts please as to why one of us has an undetectable V.L. dispite no treatment for so many years. Thankyou.

Response from Dr. Currier

I wish I knew the answer to your question for it holds some important clues into how the immune system is able,in some situations, to control viral replication. It sounds like you have been exposed to the same "strain" of HIV so the difference is how the immune system is able to control viral replication. There are some people, a small number who show a lack of progression despite HIV infection, some of these people have different genetic factors that appear to impact ( prevent) entry of HIV into cells.

-JC



Previous
Seroconversion and ARS
Next
healthy despite therapy failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement