Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A different type of question for an MD
Aug 19, 2001

It has been said multiple times at this website that when a male recieves unprotected oral sex from someone, it is generally considered to be a very low risk encounter. Also that saliva has not been shown in the course of the HIV epidemic to ever prove that HIV has been tranmitted from an infected person to a noninfected person. And also in sex ed. classes I think I once remember a speaker say that you would need to drink a gallon of infected saliva in a very short amount of time to have a chance of being infected by saliva.

If all this is true, then what are the risks of the male is having his penis licked to be infected with HIV if the person who is doing the licking does ONLY 2-3 on the penis, and doesn't even put it in her mouth?

Response from Dr. Young

I would have to say that the risk of infection from the type of exposure that you've described is very low. A recent study reinforces the idea that oral exposure (particularly to the insertive partner) is very low risk for HIV infection.



Previous
drug holiday
Next
I Sent My Pills on Vacation!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement