Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Floaters - HIV?
Aug 16, 2001

Dr. Pavia,

Is there any connection between eye floaters and acute/recent hiv infection? Recently I began to see floaters in both eyes. I went to an Ophthalmologist and he said my eyes were completely healthy. He told me floaters are very common and not to worry about it. However it is scary because he didn't tell me what caused them and they have become very bothersome. I had a possible exposure 8 months ago, but just tested negative via ELISA. I have read about floaters in HIV+ people due to CMV complications, especially when CD4 counts are below 100, but haven't seen much information on if there is a connection between recent HIV infection and eye floaters. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Pavia

Your eye doctor is correct. Floaters are very common among normal people and the cause does not seem to be well understood (at least by this infectious disease doctor).

In people with CD4 cells below 100, floaters are a cause for greater concern and should prompt a trip to an eye doctor to look for signs of CMV. Even in this setting, floaters are often innocent. 8 months after an exposure would not represent acute HIV in any event.

Relax, stay safe, and stop being fixated on past events. Just focus on what led you to put yourself at risk so it doesn't happen again.

ATP



Previous
What is CD4 percentage?
Next
t-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement