Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable VL and HIV Antibody Test
Jul 6, 2001

Hi, Can I ask a very naiive question. If an HIV positive person has an undetectable viral load, does this necessarily mean that one would test HIV negative? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Aberg

The HIV antibody test is different from the HIV viral load. A screening test called an Elisa is done first and then is confirmed by a type of assay called the Western Blot. The Western Blot can identify the exact HIV viral products with which a patient has formed antibodies against.

The HIV viral load measures the amount of virus one has in their blood. When one takes HIV medicines (antiretroviral therapy), it hopefully reduces the amount of virus detectable in the blood. Remember that just because we cannot detect any virus in the blood, that doesn't mean it is not still there. The lab tests can only detect to a lower limit. Some assays may be <500 or <400 or <50 copies per ml of blood. This does not mean zero. Also, HIV may be found in other parts of the body such as genital secretions, lymph nodes, etc.

So, in summary, a person who is HIV positive and has an undetectable HIV viral load will have a positive HIV antibody test.



Previous
Low White blood cells
Next
To STI or not to STI?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement