Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and CD4 +
Jun 29, 2001

Dear Dr, I had posted a question a week back but it seems the q never got thru. What I wanted to know is as follows: Does a good exercise regime, adequate sleep and a balanced diet, delay the reduction in cd4 count and increase in viral load. If so, then what are the rates at which cd4 counts come down and vl goes up? Thanks in advance S

Response from Dr. Young

In general, the major determinates of HIV disease progression are the viral load setpoint, type of virus your infected with, and for some persons, genetic differences that affect the surface of the CD4 cell.

Behavioral factors, such as rest, diet and exercise probably only play a minor role (if any) in CD4 cell decline. Clearly persons with profound malnutrition will be more sick than those with a normal diet, but outside of this extreme, the differences are likely to be small. This does not mean that getting good rest, diet and exercise don't affect long term health or quality of life; I recommend this for all of my patients.

BY



Previous
How long will the drugs work
Next
trizivir or other options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement