Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CANDIDA and symptoms
Jun 25, 2001

I would like to know how soon do you start having symptoms such as yeast infections and bladder infections. I had an encounter with a guy twice, became preganant, infected with the "claps" and an abortion. I was treated for the std immediatly and had an abortion two weeks later. About two months later I come down with an yeast infection and can not seem to get rid of it with over the counter meds. Do you think this is a possibility of HIV? I don't have any other symptoms on the list except for bladder infections and I stay sleepy M-F. The weekends I can go all day. Can you give me some insite of what may be my ignorance until I'm tested in 2 weeks????

THanks!

Response from Dr. Young

As you are no doubt aware, vaginal yeast infections are pretty common in the general population and are not necessarily the hallmark of HIV. Nevertheless, recurrent or severe yeast infections, either vaginal or oral, can be a symptom of immunosuppression, such as is seen with HIV.

I am not sure why you are sleepy during weekdays, though the fact that you are not sleepy on weekends suggests to me that the cause is related to your daily activities more than a medical illness.

Hope this helps, good luck, BY



Previous
AIDS mortality decrease
Next
Dr. Young, me again...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement