Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What should I do?
Jun 25, 2001

Dear Dr. Young, I live in Asia. My doctor refused to give me a HIV test based on my possible risk encounter. I would like to have a second opinion from you. Four weeks after my possible risk exposure, I had experienced one day of low-grade fever and diarrhea. I have no any other symtoms. I did not have any forms of sexual intercourses with the girl whose HIV status is unknown to me. However, I sucked and licked her nipple for about one minute. Also, I received protected hand-job from her. My concern is that I cannot be sure there was absolutely no any kinds of fluid, discharge or blood coming out from her nipple while I was sucking and licking. However, I didn't taste anything. As you can imagine, I couldn't get any professional advice being in this part of the world. In your opinion, should I get tested? What are the chances that I may be infected through my mouth? Please answer....I need your opinion!

Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. Young

The likelihood of infection from the kind of exposure that you describe is, for all intents, none.

Turns out that your saliva contains compounds that inhibit the replication of HIV, so even if (and I am not saying that your were) you were exposed from some breast fluid, provided that there was not an active sore or source of bleeding in your mouth, you most likely would not become infected.

hope that this helps, BY


Previous
About condoms
Next
what does HIV DNA prove?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement