Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PI Absorption
Apr 11, 1997

Does the Norvir/Saquinivir combo require a high fat and calorie meal for absorption? I understand that Saquinivir alone is better absorbed on a full, fatty stomach. Or does Norvir cause Saquinivir to be absorbed regardless? I believe that my dateability quotient might be raised following a successful regime of the revolutionary weight-loss through food-intake-reduction diet but I'm unwilling to queer drug absorption for vanity's sake.

Response from Dr. Cohen

Ritonavir boosts saquinavir levels by inhibiting the metabolism of saquinavir. But that only happens AFTER the drug has been absorbed. Therefore, to be on the safe side, I still recommend that saquinavir be taken with some fat, even when you're combining it with ritonavir.

As for your dateability, remember that the weight loss you would experience by reducing your fat intake might be more than offset by the appearance of a number of socially unacceptable gastrointestinal side effects that commonly afflict those taking ritonavir who don't consume adequate fat.



Previous
High Dose Saquinavir
Next
Saquinavir & grapefruit juice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement