Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protease inhibitors and hepatitis carriers
Jul 1, 1997

Dr. Gallant please excuse me if you have answered this question but I am new to this web site. I am presently taking Norvir, Invirase, AZT, 3TC and Zerit. I have been HIV since 1992 and been mostly asymptomatic. My last Cd-4 count was 370 and my viral load was around 5000. I had been taking the invirase, AZT and 3TC for about 3 months when these blood tests were taken. My doctor added the Norvir and Zerit which I have been taking for one month. I am concerned because I read that Norvir can cause probelms to hepatitis carriers. I had hepatitis 5 years ago and I am a carrier. Which of the protease inhibitors do you feel arethe least harmful to liver and also to I need to be taking all thress AZT,3TC and Zerit. I have been taking AZT for 3 years. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Gallant

Any protease inhibitor can cause liver problems in people who have chronic hepatitis, and this appears to be especially true when you're taking two protease inhibitors (usually ritonavir/saquinavir). However, that's no reason for you not to take the combination you're on, which should be quite effective. You don't need to worry about liver toxicity unless it happens. As long as you're getting your liver function tests checked periodically, you should be fine.

I should add that Zerit can also abnormalities in liver function tests. Your final question--whether you really need all five drugs-- is a tough one. I like the Norvir, Invirase, and Zerit-- the Norvir and Zerit were added most recently, so there is the lowest likelihood of resistance with those two drugs. The Invirase is likely to be much more effective now that Norvir has been added, provided you hadn't developed resistance beforehand.

The AZT and 3TC might be more optional. There is evidence for antagonism between AZT and Zerit, and it has been recommended that the two not be used together. 3TC is relatively harmless, but you might have developed resistance to it in the 3 months that you were on it. On the other hand, if your next viral load comes back undetectable, you could make a case for not changing a combination that works.



Previous
Protease Dosing Schedule
Next
Viracept side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement