Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low carbohydrate diet
Jul 30, 1997

I have been on saquinivir (along with 2 nukes) for six months. I have been taking saquinivir with fatty food in order to increase bio-availability. However, after four months I gained 30lbs. (20% of my original weight) In order to control this problem I have tried to limit my carbohydrate intake.(no starch - veg only) My question is this: will a low carbohydrate diet have a negative effect on my health? I understand that protease inhibiters can cause diabetes in rare cases, am I increasing my risk level by following a low-carb diet?

Response from Dr. Cohen

I don't think you're increasing your risk of diabetes, but a high fat, high protein, low carbohydrate diet is not exactly what the doctor ordered. Maybe you should consider using medications that get absorbed better.



Previous
cholesterol
Next
Protesae Inhibitors and Alcohol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement