Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aids prevention treatment in pregnant woman following rape
May 26, 1997

What would be the alternative treatment prevention open to a pregnant woman who has been victimized by rape and exposed to AIDS infection. What drug(s) would provide the list side effect risk to the unborn child?

Response from Dr. Cohen

I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "alternative." There is growing interest in post-exposure prophylaxis for sexual exposures, based on the apparent success of giving antiretroviral therapy to health-care workers after needle stick injuries. A rape case would be a good example of a situation in which post-exposure prophylaxis might be applied. The usual recommendation for post-exposure prophylaxis after needle stick injuries is to give AZT, 3TC, and a protease inhibitor for one month, starting as soon as possible after the exposure, preferably within a few hours. Although there are no formal recommendations,the same regimen would probably be used in a sexual exposure case.



Previous
HIV Transmission through Blood banks
Next
Should I use crixivan as preventive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement