Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combining Lipitor and d4t/3tc?
Mar 16, 2000

I take the following throughout the day:

7:30A Crix

11:30A d4t/3tc

3:30P Crix

6:00P Lipitor

11:30P Crix/d4t/3tc

My question is, can I combine my Lipitor with the 11:30A d4t/3tc dose?

Thanks for your thoughts.

S in Los Angeles

Response from Dr. Cohen

Many cholesterol lowering statins are supposed to be taken in the evening. The logic for this is that the enzyme they inhibit, HMGCoA, does most of its work at night synthesizing cholesterol. The manufacturer of lipitor does not push this as an issue. You certainly could take the lipitor with the 11:30P meds or with the 11:30A ones as well, if you don't care about the theoretical benefits of taking it at night.



Previous
New Treatment? -- OK to Stop Protease Inhibitor
Next
At the end of my rope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement