Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Amoxycillin and thrush
Jun 16, 2001

Would a doctor perscribe Amoxycillin to clear thrust. Is Amoxycillin effective at clearing up a mild case of thrush.

Response from Dr. Aberg

Amoxicillin is an antibiotic and does not treat thrush. Thrush needs to be treated with an antifungal medicine such as nystatin, clotrimazole, fluconazole. Sometimes thrush can clear up on its own. This is more likely to happen if someone starts HIV therapy and their immune system improves. Or if someone gets thrush when they take antibiotics and then they stop the antibiotics.



Previous
I just need help fast Please!!
Next
Only high viral load should I start treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement