Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drinking and taking medication
Sep 16, 1997

Hi ! I have a few questions concerning HIV and Hepatits B. 1. If a person who has already received Hepatits B immunization was infected by HIV, how will HIV affect the Hepatitis B antibodies ( assuming a recent HIV infection and have not reached the AIDS stage yet ) ? 2. Can a person with AIDS get infected or die from Hepatits B even though he is immunised ?

Response from Dr. Cohen

If you have early-stage HIV infection, your hard-earned hepatitis B antibodies should not be affected, and you should remain protected against hepatitis B. In more advanced stage disease, you can lose antibodies to things you used to be immune to, and it might be possible at that point to contract hepatitis.

Keep you CD4 count up and you should be fine. And remember, hepatitis B and HIV are transmitted in the same ways (sex and blood). Therefore, the means of preventing them are the same, too.



Previous
alternative agents for primary pcp prophylaxis in patients intolerant of bactrim and g6pd deficient with a positive ppd
Next
Refraining from AZT while treating PCP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement