Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toxoplasma
Oct 28, 1997

Dear Dr. Gallant I looked in your back-answers, but couldn't find info on Toxoplama. I was told I tested positive for Toxo, but does that mean I have an active infection or just have antibodies? My CD4 is well above 500 at this point. Is Toxo common? Should I worry about it at this point, or is it a later stage disease?

Response from Dr. Gallant

A positive test for toxo means that you have a positive IgG antibody. It also means that you probably have toxo cysts in your body, but they're not doing any harm,and generally won't as long as your CD4 count is above 100. Below that level, your risk for cerebral toxoplasmosis, a type of brain abcess, goes up. However, drugs like Bactrim (Septra) or pyrimethamine plus dapsone can significantly reduce your chances of developing toxo. It's not time to take them now, but would be if your CD4 count declined to below 100.



Previous
Pneumococcal vaccine?
Next
Difference between Igg antibodies and Igm

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement