Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EARLY SYMPTOMS
Oct 22, 1996

I recently had unprotected sex with a very sexually active girl. 3 days later I began having an ocasional dull pain in my testicles. Four weeks later it developed into more of a burning in the penis and testicles. No burning while urinating. It has now been 6 weeks since the sexual encounter and I still have an ocassional burning. My doctor is stumpped and has refered me to a uroligist. I have no other symptoms, except I have recently noticed the back of my tongue has a slight white coating. I'm scared to death that this is HIV. Do these symptoms sound like HIV? Are there any other possiblities?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Pain in the testicles and burning in the penis a few days after a sexual encounter is not due to HIV. It could certainly be caused by a sexually transmitted disease, however, and so it needs to be evaluated. As for the "slight white coating" on the tongue, that's not what thrush looks like. I suspect that your tongue has always looked like that and you've only noticed it now because you're worried.

Of course, I cannot say that you didn't get HIV from that encounter, but I can say that the symptoms you're telling me about are not due to HIV.



Previous
HIV1 & HIV2; Home tests; Window period
Next
Insertive Oral Sex Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement