Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD + other illnesses ... are these symptoms?
Feb 21, 1997

I have an STD plus am now being treated for mulloscum. I also have had frequent yeast infections and a recent sinus infection. Are these all symptoms and should I be tested again? It has been about a year and a half since my testing, which was negative.

Response from Dr. Cohen

These are not necessarily symptoms of HIV infection, but anyone who has a sexually transmitted disease is at risk for HIV infection, because the presence of the STD means that they had unsafe sex and could have also acquired HIV infection. Therefore, it's always reasonable to get tested when you have an STD.



Previous
Raped 1.5 years ago,no symptoms,still worry?
Next
symptoms for years after risky sex.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement