Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please no
May 20, 1997

Hello! If you received some kind of flu, four days after a mistake (no condome), would you worry? If you had a swollen and irritated throat, fever, runny nose, maybe body aches, sneezed a lot and after this "flu", had a headache for a couple of days, would it be paranoid to think about aids? Would it be even more paranoid to think so if a LOT of people also had this "flu" at the same time, if the girl was very young and NOT so sexually experienced? If your lymf system was not swollen, you did not have a rash and a diarrhea, would you then be as worried as I am! PLEASE NO!

Response from Dr. Cohen

When I feel a cold coming on, I often say that. . . "Please No!" But then I accept the inevitable and take cold medicine and chicken soup. That's what I recommend in your case.



Previous
Vaginal Secretions No Blood
Next
WORRIED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement