Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chance of Infection?
Aug 15, 1997

About one month ago, I shook hands with someone with aids,I did not see any sores on his hands but I had a few old ones on mine..would you assume I was at risk? A few days later I saw him again and saw that his hands had no cuts of any sort but I did find a scab on mine that I wasn't able to figure out where it came from. I just had an hiv test done because of possible pregnancy and it was negative, do you recommend another or am I just being overly paranoid? Thank you, sorew

Response from Dr. Cohen

Not only do I think you're being overly paranoid, but I think that you're being SO overly paranoid that I'm breaking my rule about not dealing with transmission questions and I'm posting your question to provide readers with a little comic relief.



Previous
Paranoid x 2
Next
Needle sticks and transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement