Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the PCR qual test conclusive after 2 months?
Aug 26, 1996

Is the PCR-qual test conclusive regarding one's HIV status after 2 months of a risky incident?

Response from Dr. Cohen

You are referring to the qualitative HIV PCR test, which is able to detect the presence of HIV before antibodies have formed, that is, before the ELISA and Western Blot have turned positive.

Because the standard method for determining HIV infection is with serology (ELISA and Western Blot), we know more about how to use them for diagnosis. A negative HIV serology six months after exposure is definite evidence of lack of infection. Although we know less about the timing with PCR, someone who has become infected should have a positive PCR by two months. I would say that a negative PCR at that time is pretty good news, but if it was a truly high risk exposure, then the usual procedure would be to have an HIV serology done at 3 and 6 months.



Previous
Hepatitis B and HIV testing
Next
Do HIV tests detect HTLV-1 also?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement