Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Decrease in HIV Anti-bodies also?
Jun 9, 1997

I'm starting a new job, and my employer's insurance carrier requires an aids test. I've been poz for about ten years, but have had an "undetectable" viral load for almost a year and a half. (Note, I would *never* consider witholding info from my new employer, but...)(1) Are aids tests still testing for hiv antibodies, and (2) Is there a decrease of hiv antibodies after a viral load goes "undetectable" for a while? Thanks a lot--you do a great service!

Response from Dr. Cohen

The test you would have as a part of the insurance evaluation would be a standard HIV serology (ELISA and Western Blot), which tests for antibodies. Even with an undetectable viral load, you would still have a positive serology.

If you test positive, that information will be known to the insurance company but it should not be shared with your employer. You are under no obligation to disclose your HIV status to your employer.



Previous
Is possible Positive PCR and Negative Western Blot?
Next
Blood Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement