Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


flu shot?
Oct 9, 1996

My friend has a count of about 325 and is on AZT and DDc-this Tuesday he is scheduled to have a flu shot at his clinic and I am concerned-I have heard that these shots can be dangerous--specifically that they can stimulate the replication of HIV -also can the shot interact with the AZT/DDc?

Response from Dr. Cohen

There have been some studies that suggest that the flu shot (and perhaps other immunizations) may lead to a brief rise in HIV viral load, which theoretically could accelerate the progression of HIV disease. On the other hand, there have also been a number of other studies in which no such increase in viral load was found.

While it's certainly possible that the flu shot could cause the viral load to go up for a short time, it's also likely that actually having the flu has a much greater effect. This year, the flu is expected to be particularly nasty. Therefore, I continue to recommend the flu vaccine for my patients, especially if they have a high enough CD4 cell count to be able to respond to vaccines (above 200, for example). Patients with very low CD4 cell counts probably don't respond to the flu shot, anyway, so for them the small risk may outweigh the benefit. Of course, I try to have my patients on effective antiretroviral therapy, which should blunt any rise in viral load resulting from the vaccine.



Previous
Can a cold change non-detectable to detectable?
Next
VIRAL LOAD TEST..DOES VIRUS HIDE IN LYMPH NODES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement