Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and body fluids
Nov 5, 1996

Dr. Gallant - Blessings to you! Can you tell me the effect of viral load on body fluids other than blood? I have a very low CD4 count (recently up to 94 from 12), have been positive for almost six years, and have a very low viral load (due to AZT 3TC combo). I am a woman and I have a female lover who is HIV negative - I'm wondering if my low viral load translates to a low amount of virus in my vaginal/cervical secretions? Would this make HIV transmission less risky? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Gallant

While not every bodily fluid has been studied in this way, we do know that there is a correlation between plasma viral load and the amount of virus in some bodily fluids. We also know that people with high viral loads are more infectious (they transmit HIV more easily) than people with low viral loads. However, it is not possible to say that with a very low or undetectable viral load, you would not be able to transmit HIV to another person-- it would just be less likely.



Previous
Blood Chemistry and Hematology
Next
CD4 count and AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement