Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV mortality
Jun 11, 2000

Here is a very difficult question to ask and perhaps to know.

What is the mortality and morbidity of someone who has an undetectable viral load and a stable CD4 count?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Well - you don't mention what CD4 count. Since that count is still the primary determinant in the near term of what might go wrong in terms of morbidity (illness) or mortality.

But with an undetectable viral load, and reasonable (over 200?) CD4 count, what can go wrong still? The major worries at that point are still malignancies - lymphoma specifically still happens. And can be life threatening - although does respond to treatment as well.

But other than this - the major issues are the other complications of treatment and other medical conditions - like hepatitis C and liver disease. Like heart disease. Or lung cancer - often from smoking. Less common would be anal or cervical cancer from the viral infection with a wart virus that can turn cancerous. And so on.

All the other things that we all die from someday... since if HIV is controlled, those other things can and do happen. But that's what it means to have the potential for a normal life span again...

On that cheery note...

Cal Cohen, M.D., M.S.



Previous
Impotence
Next
fortovase once a day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement