Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worryng about a short encounter
May 21, 2001

Thanks for the great service. I've been worrying about my foolish mistake in 1998. I am a male and it was an uprotected vaginal sex lasted for about 10 seconds(4-5 strokes). Can I be absolutely infected from this incident? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

This kind of exposure would likely have an extremely low risk of infection. Given the time since the exposure, I would be certain that if you tested negative, there would be nothing further to worry about.

I'd get tested just to be sure, and mostly for peace of mind. BY



Previous
homeopathic human growth hormone and inmune enhencer
Next
HAART and life span

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement