Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High risk sex and symptoms?
May 17, 2001

I had no condom sex with a prostitute. No sores on my penis at the time of intercourse. After 5 days, I had a rush fever and headache and a tiny bit of puss from my penis. I saw the doctor and took a blood test on day 6 and am waiting on results.

Any statistics on what my chances are? It sounds like the fever is a symptom of HIV, is that right? I have a gf and will need to start initiating the use of condoms, which is difficult because it was not wholly the practice before) - any tips? It sounds like fellacio is out for 6 months. What about cunnilingus and kissing?

I would appreciate any pointers as to where I can get further info.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

I am going to punt on your question, but direct you to the forum on oral health. BY



Previous
Hep. C
Next
<6mos. exposure, started/stopped Trizivir, next??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement