Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Echinacea and Antibody Testing
Aug 17, 1998

You answered a previous question about antibiotics and antibody testing. What about the extended use of herbal supplements, specifically Echinacea. I have a 6 month negative test, but was taking Echinacea for a period of about 8 weeks. Any chance that could cause a false negative, given its purported effects on the immune system.

Response from Dr. Cohen

Well, in the absence of any real information to base this on, it seems very very unlikely that echinacea would have an effect which would interfere with creating antibodies to an organism that is there. As we understand it - echinacea if anything increases the body's immune response to a bug - not to decrease it. So - not to worry.

CC



Previous
Alternative Treatement ?
Next
Concerned internet user

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement