Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POST-EXPOSURE treatment in needle-stick injuries of a HIV+ Patient.
Dec 22, 1999

What is a POST-EXPOSURE Treatment in Sero positive needle stick injuriy? and what are the chances of getting infected and what is the success of Anti-retroviral Therapy?

Response from Dr. Pavia

There is great, complete information available at the CDC web site at http://www.cdc.gov/epo/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00052722.htm

The quick answer to your questions is that post exposure prophylaxis is the use of antiviral drugs rapidly after a high risk needle stick (ideally within a few hours) to prevent the person who was stuck from getting infected. The risk depends on characteristics of the stick (worse if it is deep, a hollow needle, and has visible blood; less if it is through gloves) and the characteristics of the HIV infected source patient. The risk is higher if the patient has late stage AIDS or has a high viral load. The overall risk is about 1 in 300 to 400 sticks. The only good estimate we have from one study, suggests that prophylaxis is 80% effective. Other wise stated, it reduces the risk to about 1/5 of what it would be otherwise.

The guidlelines fill in a lot of the other details ATP



Previous
How Low Can I Go?
Next
Cholesterrol and Protease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement