Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting a drug cocktail and smoking?

Feb 22, 2000

My domestic partner is starting on his medications. He will be taking Combivir and Viracept (I believe that is how they are spelled) and is also a very heavy smoker. Is there a way I can get him to quit? With the meds that he is on can he take other kinds of meds to help him quit smoking such as Zyban. Or can he be on the nicotine patch or the gum. Which is the best way to get him to quit? And how bad is smoking to an HIV+ person. His viral load is 45,000 and his CD4 count is 400. Does smoking make the progression of the disease quicker? Thanks for you time.

Response from Dr. Squires

There is no evidence that smoking makes the progression of HIV more rapid but, as you note, there are many important reasons to stop smoking. There is no one method of smoking cessation that has a guaranteed success rate; treatment really needs to be individualized. I would encourage you to discuss your concerns with your partner and urge him to see his physician.

I hope that this is helpful.

KES



Previous
A Ray of Hope
Next
Medication Timing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement