Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tx timing strictness
Mar 20, 2001

i'm taking sustiva hs and combivir bid. i usually take the sustiva before bed around 11pm, the combivir at 8am and 8pm. how much time frame do i have to take the dosages or must they be percise?

Response from Dr. Pavia

Good question. The answer is that it is different for every drug. Sustiva has a very long half life, meaning it stays in the body for many days. Therefore, you do not have to be very precise at all in the timing of sustiva, as long as you get in a dose every day. At the other extreme is crixivan (without ritonavir) where the timing is very important. We don't have an exact answer for combivir, because it is the timing of the levels inside of cells that matters, and that is very difficult to measure. None the less, we think that you have few hours slack in either direction. To be concrete, if you forgot your 8PM combivir and took it at 11PM with the Sustiva, it would probably be fine. Similarly, if you found that taking the combivir at 8AM and 9M with Sustiva at 9PM worked for you, that should be fine. It is most important that you have a regimen that you can remember and stick with. Good luck

ATP



Previous
Crixivan after viramune's rashes
Next
travelling & medication timing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement