Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Thrush but DNA Neg at 3 weeks
Mar 3, 2002

I recently came in contact with an HIV+ person 8 weeks ago but infection may have occured 4 weeks ago. I had all the symptoms of mono including floaters and swollen eyelids but also had oral burning on tongue and raised areas on sides of tongue. I had the PCR DNA and EIA test at 3 weeks and both came back negative. Considering the oral thrush, should I retake? And what are the odds of a false negative PCR DNA at 3 weeks? Oh and is EBV alone capable of causing Thrush given the amout of stress I have thinking I might be HIV+?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Indeed, EBV infection or other serious illnesses can cause cases of thrush (particularly among women). If you had a high risk HIV exposure, though, given the other symptoms that you have, it would certainly be worth follow up testing in addition to EBV testing. BY



Previous
AZT and cross-resistance with d4t
Next
Food Restrictions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement