Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low pill count. What's the Down Side?
Feb 25, 2002

I tested positive in 11/01 and have been very good with taking my meds. I currently have an "undetectable viral load" and am on a combination that includes Sustiva, Videx EC and Viread - all once a day. Taking these pills once a day is incredibly helpful, but I can't help but feel that it's too good to be true. Is it?

Am I more likely to develop lipodystrophy or some other horrific sideeffect? If it's not anymore toxic(?) than other combinations - then why isn't everyone on a once-a-day regimine (resistance issues aside)?

Thank you for time - you are all very generous with your time and patience.

Response from Dr. Young

Not too good to be true. We now have very simple, low pill count, once daily regimens. Indeed, look for the 600 mg one pill, daily efavirenz in the near future. The biggest challenges for these newer regimens are to understand the patterns of success and/or failure with different combinations of medications. Furthermore, we still have issues with dosing schedules and meals--with Videx and Viread, drug interactions studies tell us that you should not take the medications at the same time; but rather spaced apart by a couple of hours; Viread should be taken with food. (Is this how you're taking them?)

Keep up the good adherence and hard work. BY



Previous
Cellulitis
Next
Exema or Psoriasis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement