Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Both parent are hiv+ child is not how true is this?
Feb 22, 2002

childs parent both have full blown aids,child was never test until last month, child is 3yrs old, test result are negative, we were told that the child does not have to be tested again and that the child is fine, is this true?

Response from Dr. Young

This can be true. The risk of transmission of HIV from infected mother to child (when off therapy) is about 1 in 3. From this you can see that the majority of babies born to HIV+ mothers are likely to be negative.

If the mother takes effective HIV therapy, the risk is even lower. In our state, for example, in the past 3 years, there has not been a single infected child born to a HIV+ mother under care(now somewhere around 70 births).

Hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
Only high viral load should I start treatment? part 2
Next
Rash as a die-off effect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement