Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cholesterol meds
Feb 22, 2002

Doctor I am on combivir/viramue/viread. I am 41,diabetic on pills. Total fasting chelesterol 196,HDL 46, LDL 121,triglycerides `144. I am watching what I am eating and I am exercising. No blood pressure, no family history with CD.The doctor mentioned drugs to lower my cholesterol. At this point do I need to be on those drugs (statins)?. I hear they have bad side effects. thaNKS

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

From what you've described (I'll have to assume that you don't smoke)-- your risk of cardiac disease is low-average. As such, I tend to be pretty conservative in starting persons like you on statin therapy. This is because of the risk of side effects (low; generally very well tolerated), risk of drug-drug interactions (low on your current regimen) and cost. I have been suggesting to patients with risk factors for heart disease (in your case, diabetes) that a low-cost; low-risk method that has been proven to reduce risk is to take low dose aspirin (81 mg daily).

In the meanwhile, it should be said that many behavioral things likely reduce cardiac risk as much as cholesterol reduction (even as much as Americans like to take a pill to solve the problem)-- things like modest exercise, lower dietary fat, blood pressure control all have effects to lower heart disease risk.

Hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
adding in tenefovir
Next
Can drugs cure a virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement