Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fortovase/Viracept Dosing
Feb 22, 1998

Per your advice on the Crix/Viracept combo , my doc and I decided to go with the Fort/Viracept combo. I will be taking these with Sustiva and Preveon. We want to try twice daily dosing but aren't sure of the adjustments needed for the Fortovase and Viracept. What do you recommend? I have looked through all the old questions but could not find an answer. I apologize if you have answered this before, but I can't find it and would like to hear your experience and opinion. Thank you, thank you, thank you. (One for each of you!!)

Response from Dr. Gallant

You're welcome!

In the only study I know of using the combination of Viracept and Fortovase, the doses were standard for Viracept (750 mg three times a day), and for Fortovase the dose was 800 mg three times a day. I'm afraid that Viracept's effects on saquinavir levels are not so profound that you can stretch the dose of Fortovase out to twice daily, even though you could probably do that with the Viracept. It's a lot of pills.

However, if you're taking this combo with Sustiva, all bets are off. We know that Sustiva decreases Crixivan levels, but it appears to increase Viracept levels by about 20%. I don't know what it does to Fortovase, but somebody might. When you use a combination with this many unknown drug interactions, you're sort of on your own.

Good luck!

JG

JG



Previous
Taking Crixivan Late
Next
Serostim for

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement