Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alternative Treatment
Jan 26, 2002

I'm newly infected in less than a year. My t-cell is still around 400, 23-24 and my viral load fluctuates in the 30,000. I recently found out about the alternative treatment of disenabling a certain protein on the t-cell to render HIV resistance and then inserting the t-cell back to those who are not non-progressor. This seems really promising from the initial trial, and I would like to find out how I could get involved with such trials. Please advise. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

I am not familiar with the specifics of the compound or clinical trial that you've described; I would suggest contacting your local university or the Adult AIDS Clinical Trials Group (http://aactg.s-3.com/) for information about clinical trials that you might be eligible for.

I would encourage your participation in appropriate trials; it is through the effort of many thousands of clinical trials participants that we now have effective antiretroviral therapies. Good luck, BY



Previous
My Doctors's Strategy for Ov
Next
Can immune cells survive being dried, then stomach acid?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement