Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viagra & PI's
Jun 15, 1998

At a Support Group meeting for HIV+ individuals, it was reported that those of us on protease inhibitors SHOULD NOT

be taking Viagra in that Viagra blocks the uptake of the protease inhibitors for a 24 hour period. It was further stated that we not only risk the development of a PI resis-

tant virus but would fall into what is classified as Non-Compliant HIV+ individuals. Is there any factual infor-

mation with regard to the use of PI's and Viagra?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Well - it would be very helpful if you could find out where this concern came from - since it has huge ramifications...

In my read of the infomation on Viagra - the only concern is that the dose of Viagra should be reduced to 25 mg instead of 50 - since most of the PI's will likely increase the blood levels of Viagra. There is nothing in the description of the drug that I can see that indicates it will reduce the blood level of the PI's. But - if there is some real information about this that has not been publicized - then we need to find out where this concern came from and ensure that it comes from someone with knowledge, rather than a misunderstanding. Since this drug is clearly a big deal (when it works...).

So try to track down the source and we'll get the word out if this is right or not.

CC



Previous
To Add a PI or Not to add a PI.......
Next
PROTEASE INHIBITORS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement