Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IL12 for KS treatment
Oct 31, 2000

My lover has the opportunity to join a drug trial using IL12 for treatment of internal KS (stomach and lungs). This is the next stage of treatment, ..i.e., moving to cytokines. He was diagnosed not long ago, and his viral load is about 1,500, t-cell about 100. The alternative is to wait until t-cells are up more and do the regular chemotherapy. What do you think of the IL12 trials?

Response from Dr. Dezube

The standard treatment for internal KS (stomach and lungs) is indeed chemotherapy. The best chemotherapy with the least toxicity is one of the liposomal drugs (either DaunoXome or Doxil). IL-12 is investigational (experimental). The early data on the drug look quite promising. If your lover's KS is not too severe and if he is an eager-beaver to try IL-12, then I would say that he should go for it. I'm sure if he is in a clinical trial, his KS will be followed very closely. If his KS begins to progress, he can always receive chemotherapy at a later point. GOOD LUCK.

Bruce Dezube, MD



Previous
Therapy quandary -- Dr. Cohen please help!!!!!!!!
Next
Can a drug test differentiate between Marinol and the real thing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement