Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


crazy idea
Nov 20, 2000

I was just wondering if, by any remote chance, blood transfusions would be a good treatment for HIV or AIDS. If, as the HIV-positive blood recipient, you could get a fresh supply of healthy T-cells from the HIV-negative blood donor, wouldn't that at least prolong your life? Sorry...I have always wondered about this and just thought I'd ask.

Ana

Response from Dr. Pavia

Dear Ana,

It sounds like an attractive idea, but it doesn't work. Here are some of the reasons. A typical blood transfusion is only the red blood cells; CD4 cells (T cells) are a type of white blood cell. 99% of T cells live in the lymph nodes and spleen, the ones in the blood are traveling, or "on patrol" and the number present in a unit of whole blood would be to small to help. Most important, if you get T cells from another person, they will recognize your body as foreign, and attack it, and your body will do the same, and try to reject the invader. This will not only destroy the cells but could make you very sick.

It has been tried between identical twins, where matching is not a problem. To get more cells, bone marrow transplantation has even been tried. Unfortunately, it has not worked so far.

Good question though

ATP

Andrew T. Pavia, M.D.



Previous
1 Person - Multiple Strains - Harder to Treat?
Next
Access to drugs in Malawi

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement