Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trizivir and Kaletra
Jan 9, 2002

I was tested positive 11/01, viral load is 885,000 and cd4 is 136. I am resistant to Sustiva and that class of drugs and my doctor has put me on the combo of Trizivir and Kaletra. What do you think of this? Anything I should be aware of? Also, the storage of Kaletra requires refridgeration, does that mean all the time? Can I keep it at room temp for any duration of time?

Response from Dr. Pavia

The regimen you are on is very aggressive yet very compact. You are in essence getting 5 drugs in only 4 pills twice a day. For someone starting with a very high viral load and low CD4 count, that sounds like a very good idea. There are other ways to skin the cat, but I like your regimen in your case, depending on how you tolerate it. You will have to see how you tolerate the AZT component of trizivir and the Kaletra, as well as keep a watch on your cholesterol over time. One consideration might be to use this regimen until your viral load and CD4 count are doing well for a prolonged period and then consider changing to something simpler.

Kaletra is stable at room temperature for moderate amounts of time, probably up to a month. I would see no problem with having a few days supply in a pill box, for expample. However, avoid high temperatures, and if you get a three month supply, be sure to refrigerate it.

Good luck

ATP



Previous
Genital Herpes
Next
Dr. Young

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement