Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing at 1 year - necessary?
Jan 3, 2002

Dr. Pavia,

I have read some experts believe in order to be 100 sure one is not infected they must test at 1 year post exposure. I tested negative at 6 months and my 12 month date is fast approaching. What is your recommendation? Test again for re-assurance or is it unnecessary?

Response from Dr. Pavia

Actually being infected after a negative test at 3 months and 6 months is vanishingly, vanishingly rare. It has been documented in the setting of a very high risk exposure to blood where the patient also contracted hepatis C. There may be a second similar case in a health care worker.

Bottom line, testing at 12 months is not necessary except in very unusual circumstances, like transfusion or injection with a significant amount of HIV and hep C positive blood. You could need the test for your psychological health, but it is not really necessary.

Good luck

ATP



Previous
Sustiva/Combivir or Viracept/Combivir
Next
Indeterminate DNA-PCR Test (Qual)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement