Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lesion on Tonsil won't heal
Aug 31, 2008

Dear Dr. McGowan,

I've been poz about 4 years, currently on meds, VL<48, cd4 602/32%. I feel great but, for over year, I have had a sore spot on my right tonsil that won't heal. At it's worse it looked like a giant canker sore however hardly visible now. At times it make it hard to swallow, causes minor pressure on my inner ear and some nights I wake up suddenly with a choking sensation and cough spasm. My doc has put me on Valtrex, courses of antibotics and anti-inflamatory steriods. The steriod will give a breif period of relief but as soon as I come off this sore spot comes right back in the exact same place. My doc doesn't seem overly concerned but it is very uncomfortable. Any thoughts? I hate to keep nagging him but I'd be sleeping now if not in pain.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear Sleepless,

This sounds like a very disturbing problem. Certainly herpes simplex (HSV) would be a possibility, but this should be helped by valtrex. Drug resistant HSV may be a possibility and a viral culture of the lesion may help to demontrate that. Certain other sexually transmitted diseases such a syphilis (usually not tender) or gonorrhea can cause lesions or sore throats, but unless you are being repeatedly infected these would usually not last a year. If you have chronic post-nasal drip from allergic rhinitis (runny nose and congestion in the nose) that may cause this. This may also be caused by a cancer or benign polyp on the vocal cords, especially if you are a smoker. The best thing to do next would be an evaluation by an ear-nose-and-throat (ENT) specialist who may want to take a biopsy of the sore.

Joe


Previous
Changing med's
Next
Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement