Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stop medecin
Jul 31, 2008

everytime i took medecine , i felt bad. So I decided to stop. Now is almost one year. but i feel well.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Generally our goal for treatment is to prevent illness. If we properly monitor someone we should never let their CD4 count fall so low that they feel sick. It is always more difficult to treat, and response may not be as strong, if treatment is delayed too long.

So feeling well may be temporary. It depends on what your CD4 (T cell) count is. Currently we would start treatment if the CD4 was 350 or lower. If your counts are higher, you may not need treatment now. If they are lower, there is fairly good data that being on treatment would keep you feeling well longer.

The other side of the coin is to find treatments that do not make you sick. A number of new meds are now available that may be easier for you to take. You should discuss your current options with your medicl provider. Best of luck,

Joe


Previous
Recently Infected with Acute HIV
Next
diverticulosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement