Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 of 44 can climb to???
Jun 30, 2008

If starting treatment at CD4 44, what level can be reached if meds are taken religiously and no resistance comes about? Is 200 reachable? Is 500 reachable, which seems to be the "normal life expectancy" threshold?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I love the optimism in your question. The answer is a good one. Most people are able to increase their CD4 counts significantly as long as their virus stays suppressed. This is called immune reconstitution. Achieving CD4 counts over 200 or 500 can be expected for most people. Some factors that effect the overall response are: the lowest value that the CD4 count has fallen (lower values may be slower to improve), the age of the person (age over 50 may have a slower increase), other active infections or conditions (presence of TB or other opportunistic infection), history of chemotherapy that may effect the bone marrow, nutrition, maintaining consistently suppressed viral load, and time. A number of studies have shown that CD4 counts can be expected to continue to increase for several years, so as long as the trend is going up just keep riding it as high as you can go.

Best of luck, Joe


Previous
want to know my meds side effect
Next
CD4++ count 350

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement